- This event has passed.
40th Annual Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Birthday Celebration
The Marcus Performing Arts Center in Milwaukee has celebrated Dr. King’s Birthday annually since 1984. The Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Birthday Celebration programming highlights the youth in our community who every year interpret Dr. King’s words through student contests. Winners will be showcased at a free celebration event held in the Marcus Performing Arts Center.
The presentation is set to begin in Uihlein Hall at 4:00 pm. Immediately following the ceremony, there will be a free, one-hour concert featuring Anthony McGahee and Praise Motivated Choir.
Parking is free in the Marcus Performing Arts Center parking garage across E. State Street.
Theme: What Affects One…Affects All
2024 Art Contest Winners
Grades K-2
1st Place Akeela Walker – Milwaukee German Immersion School
2nd Place Faith Skreland – Milwaukee German Immersion School
Grades 3-5
1st Place Amya Ramos – Luther Burbank School
2nd Place Rana Arlwais – I.D.E.A.L. School
3rd Place Emma Vang – Richard Kluge School
Grades 6-8
1st Place Rinlanee Xiong – Wedgewood Park International School
2nd Place Claire Cruz – Wedgewood Park International School
3rd Place Safwaan Aqueel – Salam School
Grades 9-12
1st Place Geraldine Maldonado – Barack Obama School of Career and Technical Education
2nd Place Aida El-Hajjar – University School of Milwaukee
3rd Place Paw Wah Ker Boh – Milwaukee High School of the Arts
2024 Speech Contest Winners
Grades K-2
1st Place Cameron Barki – Lowell Elementary
2nd Place Mason Walker – Eastbrook Academy
3rd Place Haniah Cross – Craig Montessori School
Grades 3-4
1st Place Eddie Smith – Craig Montessori School
2nd Place Zebdee Larfeeva – Golda Meir School
3rd Place Ashe Henry – Lowell Elementary
Grades 5-6
1st Place Zaida Smith – Samuel Clemens School
2nd Place Renad Kabashi – Golda Meir School
3rd Place Priscilia Nsau – Lowell Elementary
Grades 7-8
1st Place Victoria Gagliano – Louisa May Alcott School
2nd Place Dahlia Santiago – Golda Meir School
3rd Place Bibi Mohamed Yunus – Victory School
Grades 9-10
1st Place Basma Sarsour – Salam School
2nd Place Sage Marshall – Eastbrook Academy
3rd Place Dadria Veal – Golda Meir School
Grades 11-12
1st Place Nevaeha Tarver – Golda Meir School
2nd Place Jonah Denae – Milwaukee High School of the Arts
3rd Place Nathan Merriweather – University School of Milwaukee
2024 Writing Contest Winners
Grades 2-3
1st Place Khalise Warren – Richard Kluge School
2nd Place Lore’al Douglas – Richard Kluge School
3rd Place Gianna Rivera – Honey Creek School
Grades 4-5
1st Place Journee Grandberry – Samuel Clemens School
2nd Place Amere Brewer – Samuel Clemens School
3rd Place Renad Kabashi – Golda Meir School
Grade 6
1st Place Meadow Mertes – Fernwood Montessori School
2nd Place June Rickman – Fernwood Montessori School
3rd Place Layla Parker – Fernwood Montessori School
Grades 7-8
1st Place Mylah Monk – Congress School
2nd Place GuZa Nar – Victory School
3rd Place Michael Tempesta – Burdick School
Grades 9-10
1st Place Isaiah Washington – Riverside University High School
2nd Place Abdul Sarip – Riverside University High School
3rd Place Bruce Harris – Riverside University High School
Grades 11-12
1st Place Anuar Begum – Milwaukee High School of the Arts
2nd Place Saleem Kadadha – Salam School
3rd Place Kimberly Martinez-Sierra – Golda Meir School