Martin Luther King Celebration at the Marcus Performing Arts Center in Milwaukee, Wisconsin

 

A MILWAUKEE TRADITION FOR MORE THAN 3 DECADES!  

Keeping the legacy of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. alive!  
This is a FREE event!

GET READY FOR THE 39TH ANNUAL DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. CELEBRATION 
Theme:
Working Toward a World of Peace

EVENT TIME: 4-6pm
DATE: January 16th, 2023

CONTEST CATEGORIES: ART, WRITING, SPEECH
Contest Deadline: Contests are closed

LOCATION: This event will be held in person at the Marcus Performing Arts Center

MLK Event Program

CONTEST PRIZES AND CELEBRATION:

The event will highlight the winners of the Art, Writing, and Speech and celebrate the life and legacy of Dr. King.

Prizes for the Student Contest winners in each category will be available for pickup in the Atrium following the event.

The Marcus Center is located at 929 N. Water Street, Milwaukee, WI, 53202. Parking for the event will be free and is available in the attached parking structure on State Street.

CONTEST WINNERS

ART CONTEST WINNERS:

Grades K-2
1st Place Jayla Santana – Trowbridge School
2nd Place Hazel Pacheco Chapman – Milwaukee German Immersion School
3rd Place Matias Reyes Castillo – Riley Dual Language Montessori School

Grades 3-5
1st Place Marra Chrara – Milwaukee Academy of Chinese Language
2nd Place Brielle Duncan – Richard Kluge School
3rd Place Jaiiden Suarez Otero – Riley Dual Language Montessori School

Grades 6-8
1st Place Aida El-Hajjar – University School of Milwaukee
2nd Place Yuritzy Sanchez Mendoza – Manitoba School
3rd Place Eleanor Lawton – Milwaukee Parkside School

Grades 9-12
1st Place Favee Xiong – West Bend East High School
2nd Place Angelina Xiong – Rufus King High School
3rd Place Raylen Jones – MacDowell Montessori School



SPEECH CONTEST WINNERS:

Grades K-2  
1st Place Ashe Henry – Lowell Elementary 
2nd Place Rosalie Pakalske-Buchanan – Craig Montessori School  
3rd Place Ariah Shanklin – Forest Home Avenue School 

Grades 3-4  
1st Place Priscilia Nsau – Lowell Elementary 
2nd Place Raymond Mitchell – Forest Home Avenue School  
3rd Place Grace Wierer – Craig Montessori School  

Grades 5-6 
1st Place Christian Lara – Lowell Elementary 
2nd Place Kingston Pearson-Lockett – Samuel Clemens School 
3rd Place Adenike Precious Olowu – Golda Meir School  

Grades 7-8  
1st Place Kayle Phillips – Golda Meir School 
2nd Place Praise Ayodabo – Eastbrook Academy 
3rd Place Marceana Akins – Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Elementary 

Grades 9-10  
1st Place Harmony Allen – Riverside University High School 
2nd Place Brinya Baker – Eastbrook Academy 
3rd Place Chanerion Mike – Barack Obama School of Career & Technical Education  

Grades 11-12
1st Place Malcolm Bishop – Vincent High School 
2nd Place Brandon Gorton – Ronald Reagan IB High School 
3rd Place Chai McCrary – Eastbrook Academy 



WRITING CONTEST WINNERS:

Grades K-1  
Group Project: Fairview School 1st Grade, Teacher: Constance Michaud 

Jada Biddle, Sienna Brenaman, Sara Chavez-Madrigal, Jonael Colon-Morrobel, Mason Correa Reyna, Naomi Cruz, Mason Erving, Esmeralda Estrella, Jasmine Flowers, Alan Fregoso, Addilyn Gostomski, Jaden Green, Aviana Herbert, Finch Johnson, Arya Kreischer, Angel Lara, Jr., Brielle Lewitzke, Derek Martinez Acevedo, Alma Mutsch, Kaylani Navarrette, Finley Pierce, Declan Rzad, Nehemias Santana, Brayden Schlicke, Brighton Schwartz, Chemistry Sims, Abel Stewart, Olivia Vinson, Amelia Webber 

Grades 2-3 
1st Place Khyei Thang – Richard Kluge School 
2nd Place Lizmarie Soto – Richard Kluge School 
3rd Place Brielle Denson – Trowbridge School 

Grades 4-5  
1st Place Mahogany Hill – Samuel Clemens School 
2nd Place Leigha Stewart – Samuel Clemens School 
3rd Place Isaiah Price – Samuel Clemens School 

Grade 6 
1st Place Harper Edmonds – Milwaukee Parkside School 
2nd Place Milan Hardrick – Milwaukee Parkside School 
3rd Place Christian Wilder – Atonement Lutheran School   

Grades 7-8 
1st Place Syria Winston-Robertson – Hi-Mount Community School 
2nd Place Kaleigha Weber – Milwaukee School of Languages 
3rd Place Lilyana Sanders – Manitoba School 

Grades 9-10 
1st Place Taliyah Grant – Riverside University High School 
2nd Place Auggie Hoffman – Riverside University High School 
3rd Place Donavan Coleman – Riverside University High School 

Grades 11-12 
1st Place Tatiyana Dockery – Riverside University High School 
2nd Place Darius Solomon – Riverside University High School 
3rd Place Jennifer Adongo – Bay View High School 



TEACHER OF THE YEAR:

Cara Slingerland – Riverside University High School

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. was an activist committed to peace, justice, and equality.
As a visionary leader of the civil rights movement, King fought for racial and economic justice for the oppressed. His driving forces were nonviolence, love, the importance of family and self-respect.

  • Dr King Jr Birthday Celebration at the Marcus Center in Milwaukee
  •  Dr. King Jr Birthday Celebration at the Marcus Center in Milwaukee
  • Dr. King Jr Birthday Celebration at the Marcus Center in Milwaukee
  • Dr. King Jr Birthday Celebration at the Marcus Center in Milwaukee

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS!

THANK YOU CONTEST SPONSORS!

VIDEOS SCHOOL AGE - ELEMENTARY

KEEP MOVING - Martin Luther King, jr

Martin's Big Words: The Life of Martin Luther King Jr.

The Story of Martin Luther King Jr. by Kid President

My Daddy Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.

The Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. - MLK Day! (Animated) Black History Month Video

I Am Martin Luther King Jr by Brad Meltzer | Books Read Aloud| StoryTime With Ms. Melange

VIDEOS SCHOOL AGE - SECONDARY

Martin Luther King "If I had Sneezed"

If you can't fly then run - I have a dream - Martin Luther King jr

MLK: The Other America

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr: Biography for Children, American History for Kids - Free School

Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr. - April 4, 1967 - Beyond Vietnam: A Time To Break Silence [Full Speech]

Steering Committee

STEERING COMMITTEE

Chair:
Janan Najeeb, Milwaukee Muslim Women’s Coalition
 

Organizing Committee:

Teon Austin, Cardinal Stritch University and Marcus Performing Arts Center Engagement and Education Committee

Ingrid Walker-Henry, Milwaukee Teachers’ Educators Association

Donelle Johnson, Community/Writing Contest

Janan Najeeb, Milwaukee Muslim Women's Coalition 

Molly Quirk, Milwaukee Public Schools

Nuntiata Portis-Buck, Milwaukee Public Schools

Karen Ryan, We Energies

Barseana Simond, West Bend School District

Anthony D. Smith , MPAC

Leah Townsend, MPAC

Mallori Taylor, MPAC

Jacqueline Zeledon, Milwaukee County 

Gina Jorgenson, Milwaukee Public Schools 

Dr. Deb Bowling, Milwaukee Public Schools 

Thank you for your service!